Thursday, May 17, 2012

an update

So I haven't blogged in a few days. I get so busy once I get home will filling out's become my second job! I think I've got at least 50 apps out there. Lots in Ohio but some in Arizona, Kentucky, Indiana and North Carolina. Oh and Virginia. I emailed the principal and she said she enjoyed reading my materials and if they get the the interview, she'll contact me! Yay! It's a smaller city near Washington DC but also the richest county in the US. (teacher's make 44000 and that's starting!) Although I'm sure the cost of living is much higher as well but let's hope she calls me! I also got a response from a principal near Cincinnati so at least I'm getting some bites! Thought this comic was cute..this is how I feel...

 hmm..what else. I'm sitting here waiting for dinner to cook and dreading going into TJMaxx. (the second job ugh) I hardly work but when I am scheduled I never want to come in. Time drags sometimes. My future mother in law said I should quit because I get paid minimum wage and she'll pay me to garden this summer if it's money I'm looking for! I mean, the one paycheck I got last week for for $32 so ya, I guess a little ridiculous. 

Tomorrow we have a professional development day and I get to sleep in yay! The Charter schools are very big on making sure the teachers understand the common core so every meeting seems to be about that. And I don't know about you, but our schools always make the meetings so boring. We either have to fill in outlines on the powerpoints like we're in high school or participate in group activities which no one ever wants to do! haha, wish we could just watch these meetings on line. Alrighty, that's about it for today. Sorry so boring but we've been busy testing this week for AIMs Benchmarking so I haven't gotten time to make or come up with anything creative. haha. Have a good evening!


  1. Oh I'm in Cincinnati! I've got my fingers crossed for you and I agree with the Future Mother in Law... it is definitely not worth the stress and annoyance of going in for such a small amount.  I had to make that same decision myself last year and it was the best decision ever! 

  2. I'm in Indiana (wondering where you applied!), with relatives a few hours away in Cincinnati. I hope something works out for you and will keep an eye out! Check out Lafayette if you haven't already!

    Definitely check out SchoolSpring and K12JobSpot if you don't already use those sites!

    Luckeyfrog's Lilypad

  3. Hi Sarah!
    I agree with your Mother-in-Law too!  Quit TJMaxx...unless you get a super amazing discount or something.  :)
    A Pirates Life for Us

  4. Check out - they definitely have some openings! Nothing in my corporation, though :(